About HKTDC | Media Room | Contact HKTDC | Wish List Wish List () | My HKTDC |
繁體 简体
Save As PDF Email this page Print this page

Vietnam

This page provides general information about visa requirements for Hong Kong residents to travel to Vietnam. For residents outside Hong Kong, please consult the relevant embassy/consulate nearest to you. As the application requirements might change slightly from time to time, you are advised to check with the relevant consulate if you are in doubt or require further details.

Moreover, please note that application has to be submitted by hand to the consulate. Electronic submission will not be accepted.

Consulate General of Vietnam
15/F, Great Smart Tower
230 Wan Chai Road
Wan Chai, Hong Kong
(Left turning from Exit A3, Wan Chai Station)
 

Tel: (852) 2591 4517; 2591 4510   Emergency: 2835 9308
Fax: (852) 2591 4524
Email: vnconsul.hongkong@mofa.gov.vn

Visa Application Submission hours:
Morning: 9:00am – 1:00pm (Except Monday from 9:30am)
Afternoon: 2:30am – 5:30pm
(Saturday, Sunday and Public Holidays: Closed)

download the visa application form 
*** The application form is stored in Portable Document Format (PDF). To read them on your computer, or print them on paper, you must have a copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader program, which is FREE of charge, installed in your computer. If you cannot view the application form after clicking on the above hyperlink, you probably do not have the program installed. Please
click here to download Adobe Acrobat Reader from Adobe's web site.


Requirements:

download the visa application form

HKSAR Passport HolderBNO Passport HolderHK Certificate of Identity Holder
Application to be submittedIn person or by a third partyIn person or by a third partyIn person or by a
third party
No. of copies of application form(s) to be completed111
No. of photos required111
Usual time taken to process application for single and normal visa3 working days3 working days3 working days
Usual time taken to process application for single and express visa1 working day
(during 24 hours)
1 working day
(during 24 hours)
1 working day
(during 24 hours)
Supporting documentation (if any)
  • Invitation letter from company in Vietnam, Sponsors and address in Vietnam to be visited
  • Invitation letter from company in Vietnam, Sponsors and address in Vietnam to be visited
  • Invitation letter from company in Vietnam, Sponsors and address in Vietnam to be visited