About HKTDC | Media Room | Contact HKTDC | Wish List Wish List () | My HKTDC |
繁體 简体
Save As PDF Email this page Print this page
Qzone

The Lao People's Democratic Republic - Visa on Demand

Photo: The Lao People's Democratic Republic
Photo: The Lao People's Democratic Republic

This page provides general information about visa requirements for Hong Kong residents travelling to The Lao People's Democratic Republic. For residents outside Hong Kong, please contact the nearest embassy or consulate. As the application requirements might change from time to time, please check with the relevant consulate if there are any enquiries or questions.

Application has to be submitted by hand to the consulate. Electronic submission will not be accepted.

Consulate General of the Lao People's Democratic Republic

Room 1402, Arion Commercial Centre, 2-12 Queen's Road West, Hong Kong
Enquiry Hotline: (852) 2544 1186
Visa Application Submission Hours: Monday - Friday  9 am - 12 pm, 1:30 pm - 5 pm

Visa Application Form

Requirements:

Application to be submitted: In person or by third party
No. of copy of application form to be completed: 1
No. of photo required: 1 recent colour photo
No. of copy of passport to be submitted: 1
Regular visa fee and processing time: $250 in 3 working days
Express visa fee and processing time: $300 in the same day
Payment: Cash only
Visa validity: 2 months
Passport must be valid for at least 6 months.

HKSAR passport holders do not need a visa to enter Laos if the duration of stay is less than 30 days.

 

Back to index