About HKTDC | Media Room | Contact HKTDC | Wish List Wish List () | My HKTDC |
繁體 简体
Save As PDF Print this page
Qzone

Statistics of the Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macau Bay Area

Picture: Statistics of the Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macau Bay Area

 

Major Economic Indicators of the Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macau Bay Area (2017)

City
Land Area
(km2)
Population
(mn)
GDP1
(US$ bn)
Per-capita GDP
(US$)
GDP share of tertiary industry
(%)
Export
(US$ bn)
Utilised FDI
(US$ bn)
Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macau Bay Area55,90469.581,513.6421,76065.61,090.16140.687
Hong Kong1,1067.41341.6346,22092.22497.29117.402
Macau310.6550.3677,60093.421.411.4772
Guangzhou7,24914.50318.1522,32070.985.706.289
Shenzhen1,99712.53331.9927,12058.6244.627.401
Foshan3,7987.66141.2918,45040.146.661.623
Dongguan2,4608.34112.1813,53052.3103.971.719
Huizhou11,3474.7856.6811,88040.733.041.144
Zhongshan1,7843.2651.0515,75047.830.410.509
Jiangmen9,5054.5639.808,74044.715.910.511
Zhuhai1,7361.7737.9522,10048.027.862.433
Zhaoqing14,8914.1232.567,94038.33.290.181

Note:
1
At current market prices
2 2016 figure
3
HKD1 = USD0.128 (2017 average)
4 MOP1 = USD0.125 (2017 average)
5
RMB1 = USD0.148 (2017 average)

Source: Census and Statistics Department of Hong Kong, Statistics and Census Service of Macau, and the statistics bureaux of the relevant PRD cities

 

The World's Major Bay Areas: Statistical Breakdown


Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macau Bay AreaSan Francisco Bay AreaNew York Metropolitan AreaTokyo Bay Area
Land area (sq km)55,905.517,886.421,478.536,898.3
Population (mn)69.67.620.244.0
GDP1 (US$ bn)1,513.6781.221,657.521,774.23
Real GDP growth (%)7.05.320.921.93
Per-capita GDP (US$)21,760102,230282,050240,3603
Air passenger traffic (mn passenger-times)201.781.3132.2123.9
Air freight traffic (mn tonnes)7.961.182.163.58
Port container throughput (mn TEUs)66.482.426.2527.762
GDP share of tertiary industry (%)65.671.9283.3277.03

Note:
1
At current market prices
2 2016 figure
3
2015 figure
4 JPY100 = USD0.826 (2015 average)

The San Francisco Bay Area covers nine counties bordering the San Francisco Bay. The New York Metropolitan Area covers the three cities of New York, Newark and Jersey and 25 surrounding counties. The Tokyo Bay Area covers Tokyo and its seven surrounding prefectures.

Source: Government statistical departments in the relevant jurisdictions

Content provided by Picture: HKTDC Research
Comments (0)
Shows local time in Hong Kong (GMT+8 hours)

HKTDC welcomes your views. Please stay on topic and be respectful of other readers.
Review our Comment Policy

*Add a comment (up to 5,000 characters)